Elucidation of the mechanism of maintenance of quiescence in cancer stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25830084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TAKEISHI Shoichiro  九州大学, 生体防御医学研究所, 特任助教 (10647720)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsがん幹細胞 / 細胞周期 / 静止期 / タンパク質分解 / ユビキチン / Fbxw7 / 乳がん
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In addition to the properties of self-renewal and multipotency, cancer stem cells share the characteristics of their distinct cell cycle status with somatic stem cells. Cancer stem cells (CSCs) are maintained in a quiescent state (G0 phase) with this characteristic conferring resistance to anticancer therapies that target dividing cells. Elucidation of the mechanisms of CSC quiescence might therefore be expected to provide further insight into CSC behaviors and lead to the elimination of cancer. In this project, with the aim of deciphering the mechanism of maintenance of quiescence in breast cancer stem cells, we generated mouse models of this cancer and several breast cancer cell lines deficient in putative G0 maintenance factor.