Constitutive expression of interferon regulatory factor, IRF5 in HTLV-1-infected T cells.
Project/Area Number |
25830085
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Tumor biology
Research Institution | University of the Ryukyus |
Principal Investigator |
ISHIKAWA Chie 琉球大学, 亜熱帯島嶼科学超域研究推進機構, 助教 (90542358)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 成人T細胞白血病・リンパ腫(ATLL) / HTLV-1 / インターフェロン(IFN)調節因子(IRF)5 / Tax / TNF-α / 成人T細胞白血病・リンパ腫 / インターフェロン調節因子(IRF)5 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We examined the mechanisms underlying the expression and regulation of IRF5 in HTLV-1-infected T-cells. IRF5 was constitutively transcribed into three distinct alternatively spliced isoforms (V1, V3 and V4) in HTLV- 1-infected T-cell lines but not in uninfected T-cell lines. IRF5 protein was located in the nuclei of HTLV-1-infected T-cell lines and ATLL cells present in lymph nodes and skin lesions. IRF5 mRNA expression was induced following infection of T cells with HTLV-1, and specifically by viral oncoprotein Tax. Tax also activated IRF5-V3 promoter. Microarray analysis of IRF5-expressing uninfected T cells demonstrated that IRF5 induced the expression of TNF family cytokines but not the expression of IFN. Especially, TNF-α expression was correlated with infection of HTLV-1, and expression of Tax and IRF5 in T-cell lines. Tax also induced TNF-α expression. The results suggest that IRF5 is a Tax-regulated gene, and its expression may be associated with the pathogenesis of ATLL.