Development of recurrence mouse brain tumor model using inducible iCSCs and identification of target molecules in recurrence tumor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25830088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
ONISHI NOBUYUKI  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 特任助教 (40534540)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords神経幹細胞 / ALKキナーゼ / 脳腫瘍モデル / ALKキナーセ / ALKキナーゼ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The cancer stem cells (CSCs) are thought that the cause of local recurrence or distant organ metastasis following therapy. In this study, we have established the inducible mouse brain tumor model transplanting the genetically modified neural stem cells (NSCs) using Tet-On system. Inducible expression of activated-ALK could transform the NSCs in the presence of Dox treatment in mice. Next, we performed the exome sequence analysis to investigate the genetic aberration in the activated-ALK or -H-RAS expressing NSCs. Exome data showed that characteristic change of copy number in each chromosomes were observed in these cells. Using the inducible mouse brain tumor model, we would like to establish the recurrence mouse brain tumor model and identify the target molecules in recurrence tumors by analyzing copy number change.