Cell-to-cell communication between tumor cell and their microenvironment via exosomes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25830089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
UMEZU Tomohiro  東京医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40385547)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsがん微小環境 / エクソソーム / miRNA / 多発性骨髄腫 / 血管新生 / 低酸素環境 / 細胞間相互作用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to clarify the role of tumor-derived exosome in their microenvironment using multiple myeloma cell lines which show continuous growth in vitro under chronically hypoxic conditions (hypoxia-resistant MM cells; HR-MM cells). We isolated the exosomes from HR-MM cells and assessed exosomal miRNA profiling using the TaqMan low-density array. Endothelial tube formation assay was used for validating function of MM cell-endothelial cell (HUVECs) communication. We found miR-135b was significantly up-regulated in exosomes from HR-MM cells compared to those in the parental cells. The exosomal miR-135b directly suppressed its target, factor inhibiting HIF-1 (FIH-1), in endothelial cells, and enhanced endothelial tube formation under hypoxia. HR-MM cell-derived exosomes could enhance density of CD31 positive endothelial cells in Matrigel plug. Suggesting that the exosomal miR-135b might therefore be one of promising target for controlling angiogenesis in MM.