Molecular mechanism by which NLRR1, a therapeutic target in neuroblastoma, selectively enhances growth signals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25830092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionChiba Cancer Center (Research Institute)
Principal Investigator
TAKATORI Atsushi  千葉県がんセンター(研究所), がん治療開発グループ, 研究員 (40455390)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsシグナル伝達 / NLRR / 細胞増殖 / 癌 / NLRR1 / 遺伝子改変動物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present project, functional analyses of NLRR1 have shown that it promotes tumor growth by regulating various types of receptor tyrosine kinases (RTK) in neuroblastoma (NB). Immunohistochemistry and qPCR have demonstrated that NLRR1 is expressed in various types of adult cancers. Of note, NLRR1 rather suppresses the activation of ALK, a NB-related RTK, through protein-protein interaction. On the other hand, the functional study has indicated a novel role of NLRR2, another member of NLRR family, in drug resistance of NB cells. Overall, the new data from this study suggest that NLRR family proteins contribute to cell fate decision by regulating cell proliferation, survival and differentiation and serve as prognostic factors in NB and other type of cancers.