Project/Area Number |
25830093
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Tumor biology
Research Institution | National Cancer Center Japan |
Principal Investigator |
SHINTARO Fukushima 独立行政法人国立がん研究センター, 研究所, リサーチレジデント (30529459)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 頭蓋内胚細胞腫 / ジャーミノーマ / ゲノムワイドな低メチル化 / 始原生殖細胞由来 / メチル化 / 始原生殖細胞 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To elucidate the pathogenesis of intracranial germ cell tumors (iGCTs), we are going to execute a comprehensive genomic analysis by multi-institusional study. We used genomic DNA extracted from each frozen samples of 25 germinomas, 36 non-germinomatous GCTs (NGGCTs), and 6 normal tissues. A genome-wide methylation status was analyzed using HumanMethylation450 BeadChip (Illumina@). Germinomas were characterized by a global DNA hypomethylation in comparison to NGGCTs and normal tissues, which suggested germinomas originate from primordial germ cell showing a global hypomethylation during mammalian embryogenesis.