Functional analysis of CD69 induced in CCC cells cultured under serum starvation and hypoxia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25830097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionKanagawa Cancer Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
KANAYAMA Tomohiko  地方独立行政法人神奈川県立病院機構神奈川県立がんセンター(臨床研究所), その他部局等, その他 (40401187)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsがん微小環境 / ハイポキシア / CD69 / インテグリン / 明細胞型卵巣癌 / 低酸素環境
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ovarian clear cell carcinoma (CCC) is poor prognostic and frequent in Japan. We found that expression of CD69 gene is robustly and synergistically activated in CCC cells in response to serum starvation and hypoxia. CD69 is well known as a T cell activation marker, and is supposed to regulate the adequate immune response through its expressing on the surface of immune cells. However, the expression and characteristics of CD69 in solid tumor has never been characterized. To characterize the role of CD69 in CCCs, we performed the cell characteristic analyses under SSH condition. Then, CD69 dependent enhancement of cell migration and invasion activities with fibronectin as a chemoattractant were determined. In order to understand how CD69 facilitates association of CCC cells with FN, we performed various in vitro experiments. Our results suggest that CD69 enhances CCC cell-FN interaction through activation of cell surface integrin.