Alternative polyadenylation in lung cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25830098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor diagnostics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Kousuke  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (50644291)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords肺がん / マイクロRNA / 選択的ポリアデニル化 / 転写後制御 / バイオマーカー / 非小細胞肺癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Alternative polyadenylation (APA), which induces shortening of the 3'UTR, is emerging as an important phenomenon in gene regulation. We identified 10 genes showing significant 3'UTR shortening in lung cancer, using the package of the Bioconductor for probe-level analyses of expression microarrays. We established and evaluated the APA score by quantitative RT-PCR in clinical specimens of non-small cell lung cancer, amd found that high APA score was an independet prognostic factor. In addition, both lower expression of PABPN1 and higher expression of the proliferation markers were correlated with high APA scores and a poor prognosis. These results suggest that the loss of PABPN1, a suppressor of APA, might promote tumor aggressiveness by releasing the cancer cells from microRNA-mediated gene regulation.