Analysis of circulating tumor cells using an ultra-low-invasive cell separation device
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25830099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor diagnostics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Yusa Akiko  名古屋大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 招へい教員 (00455536)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKANISHI Hayao  愛知県がんセンター(研究所), 腫瘍病理学部, 研究員 (20207830)
KYOGASHIMA Mamoru  日本薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (50225091)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords個別化医療 / 血液循環癌細胞 / 癌の個性診断 / 一細胞解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Characterization of Circulating Tumor Cells (CTCs), it is necessary to practical use in personalized medicine of cancer. In recent research, the technology of detection, isolation and separation of CTC from whole blood is progressed steadily. In order to optimize methods of genetic analysis that follows a step of CTC collection, we tested many kinds of method of nucleic acid amplification and genetic analysis.