The clinical utility for IHC ki67 after pre-operative short term hormone therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25830101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor diagnostics
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
IWAMOTO Takayuki  岡山大学, 医学部, 客員研究員 (40627238)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords乳癌 / バイオマーカー / 遺伝子マーカー / 免疫染色Ki67 / 術前短期ホルモン療法 / 術前療法 / ホルモン療法 / IHC Ki67 / サンプル収集 / 学会参加 / 術前短期ホルモン / 遺伝子プロファイリング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, IHC Ki67 after short-term hormone therapy is one of the hot topics to omit unnecessary chemotherapy for hormone receptor positive breast cancers. However, its biological processes have not been unknown.
In this study we are under investigating IHC Ki67 and genomic profiling before and after short-term hormone therapy. So far, we have completed the collection of samples and immunological study. However, it will take another time to perform profiling of samples, because of maintenance of equipment, failure, etc. After the new research collaborations with Tokushima University will be allowed by the clinical trials committee at our institution, we will resume the profiling of samples. The results will be coming.