Diffuse optical spectroscopic imaging of early prediction of cancer response to chemotherapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25830105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor diagnostics
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical University
Principal Investigator
UEDA SHIGETO  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20646947)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords拡散光スペクトロスコピー / 乳癌 / 薬物療法 / 血管新生阻害薬 / 治療効果判定 / バイオマーカー / 乳がん / 近赤外光イメージング / ヘモグロビン / 酸素飽和度 / 血管新生 / 低酸素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Diffuse optical spectroscopic imaging (DOSI) techniques for measuring tissue total hemoglobin (tHb) concentration and oxygen saturation (SO2) have been recently accepted as a way to assess tumor vascularity and oxygenation. First, we evaluated the usefulness of time-resolved DOSI (TRS, Hamamatsu K.K, Hamamatus, Japan) for functional imaging of primary breast cancer. Tumors showed unique features of higher rtHb (the relative value of tumor tHb normalized by normal breast tHb) with a wider range of SO2 than normal breast tissue. There was a significant correlation of rtHb with tumor aggressiveness. Second, we conducted a clinical study with neoadjuvant chemotherapy monitored by DOSI and revealed DOSI could predict a pathological complete response (pCR) at the early time points. We believe DOSI for determination of tumor tHb and SO2 could be useful for prediction of patient prognosis and potential response to treatment.