Glyco-alteration-based clinical re-evaluation of existing serum biomarkers for ovarian carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25830106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor diagnostics
Research InstitutionKyoto Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
AKITA Kaoru  京都産業大学, 総合生命科学部, 助教 (10449506)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords卵巣癌 / 子宮内膜症 / 腫瘍マーカー / 糖鎖
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The epithelial ovarian carcinoma (EOC) is an aggressive malignant tumor, and is currently the leading cause of gynecologic cancer death. CA125 is the most commonly used serum marker for EOC, but shows a high-false positive rate for several benign diseases such as endometriosis. The purpose of this study is therefore to identify a useful biochemical tool for detecting qualitative differences between CA125 from patients with endometriosis and EOC, and to facilitate differential diagnosis of these diseases. In this study, we found that the mesothelin-binding ability of serum CA125 was significantly higher in patients with EOC than in patients with endometriosis. Our results suggest that the mesothelin-binding ability may be a useful indicator for qualitatively evaluating CA125 in patients with endometriosis and EOC.