Comprehensive analysis of MHC-class I-restricted cancer antigen peptides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25830108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor diagnostics
Research InstitutionNational Cancer Center Japan
Principal Investigator
NARUMI Kenta  独立行政法人国立がん研究センター, その他部局等, 研究員 (10534258)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsペプチドワクチン / がん抗原 / 循環血中腫瘍細胞 / がんワクチン療法 / オーダーメイド治療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Here we reported an acid-stripping-mediated comprehensive analysis method of MHC class I-restricted cancer antigen peptides. We added five HLA-A24-restricted Glypican3-related peptides peptides to the HLA-A24-expressing cells, following acid-stripping and ultrafiltration. The filtrates were analyzed by 2DICAL. It was revealed that only the peptide which had the strongest binding affinity against the HLA-A24 molecules was detected in the filtrates. This finding indicated that acid-stripping and 2DICAL analysis was a useful method to detect HLA-A24-binding peptides. This method may be applicable to the comprehensive screening of cancer antigen using circulating tumor cells.