The development of a novel type of cancer preventive medicine that targets cell competition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25830109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor therapeutics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi (2014-2015)
Hokkaido University (2013)
Principal Investigator
YAMAUCHI Hajime  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 助教 (50541273)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords癌 / 細胞・組織 / 細胞競合 / ケミカルバイオロジー / 抗がん物質探索 / 組織
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our recent studies have revealed that cell competition can occur between normal and transformed epithelial cells, and normal epithelial cells recognize the presence of the neighboring transformed cells and actively eliminate them cells from epithelial tissues. We forcused this interaction and established the screening platform that targets cell competition. By using this platform, we have identified VC1 as a hit compound that specifically promotes elimination of RasV12-transformed cells from the epithelium. Among several VC1 derivative compounds, we have found that VC1-8 has least cytotoxicity against normal cells but shows the comparable effect on the elimination of transformed cells. This cell competition activity of VC1-8 is observed both in vitro and ex vivo, indicating that VC1-8 is a promising novel type of cancer preventive medicine.