Development of dendritic cell-based immunotherapy for hepatocellular carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25830112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor therapeutics
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
KITAHARA MASAAKI  金沢大学, 大学病院, 助教 (70632660)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords肝臓癌 / 免疫細胞療法 / 樹状細胞 / 肝癌 / ヒトテロメラーゼ逆転写酵 / ヒトテロメラーゼ逆転写酵素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although some therapies for hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC) exist, tumor recurrence rate are extremely high in these patients after curative treatment. Among many strategies for HCC recurrence, dendritic cell (DC) based immunotherapy is promising cancer therapy. The success of this therapy depends on the function of induced DCs, but there has been no consensus on optimal conditions for DC preparation in vitro for immunotherapy of HCC patients. To address relevant issues, we evaluated the procedure to induce DCs that efficiently function in HCC patients. Using this methods, we have developed the dendritic cell-based immunotherapy combined with radiofrequency ablation for HCC and started clinical trial.