The pilot study of treatment with near-infrared radiation for the pancreatic cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25830114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor therapeutics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Eizaburo Ohno  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (00447822)
Research Collaborator SENGA Takeshi  名古屋大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授
GOTO Hidemi  名古屋大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授
HIROOKA Yoshiki  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授
OBAYASHI Tomohiko  名古屋大学, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsNear-infrared radiation / apoptosis / gemcitabine / caspase-3 / pancreatic cancer / 近赤外レーザー / 膵癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cancer remains one of the leading causes of human mortality worldwide. Radiation and chemotherapy are commonly used for cancer treatment; however, the combination of these therapies and surgery do not completely eradicate cancer cells. Near infrared radiation (NIR) is a low energy form of radiation that exerts multiple effects on mammalian cells. Previous studies have reported that NIR induces DNA double strand breaks and apoptosis of cancer cells. In the present study, a 915 nm laser was used to examine the effects of NIR on pancreatic cancer cells. Irradiation of pancreatic cancer cells using a 915 nm laser significantly induced caspase 3 activation and apoptosis. In addition, the combination of gemcitabine treatment and a 915 nm laser synergistically increased the number of apoptotic cells. The results of the present study indicate the use of infrared irradiation and chemotherapy may be a possible therapy for the treatment of cancer.