The mechanisms of macrophage dependent vaccine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25830115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor therapeutics
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
MURAOKA Daisuke  三重大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (20608955)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsがんワクチン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Previously we had identified that macrophage has critical role in the induction of immune responses elicited with CHP cancer vaccine (Macrophage oriented vaccine). In this study, to reveal the mechanisms of immune response induced with macrophage oriented vaccine, we compared with CHP cancer long peptide vaccine and the long peptide vaccine emulsified with IFA (classical dendritic cell dependent vaccine). As a result, we had demonstrated that the medullary macrophage has a critical role in macrophage oriented vaccine. Furthermore, we had shown the detailed mechanism which is involved in the efficacy of this vaccine system.