anti-tumor effect mediated the inhibition of regulatory T cell migration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25830117
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor therapeutics
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Eikawa Shingo  岡山大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 助教 (40635265)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords制御性T細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated whether the regulation of Treg migration and accumulation into tumor tissues leads to reduce tumor growth using a peptide which blocks chemoattractants of IL-8. We previously reported rather high production of IL-8 in all tumors and IL-6 in one lung cancer, the malignant mesothelioma, and the malignant melanoma and observed enrichment of Foxp3+ CD4 Tregs in migrated T cells to both IL-6- and IL-8- producing tumors. Marked induction of CXCR1 expression on Foxp3+ CD4 Tregs by IL-6 followed by IL-8-mediated migration appeared to be responsible for enriched migration.