Analysis of acquired resistance mechanisms to next-generation kinase inhibitors in lung cancers with EGFR mutation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25830119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor therapeutics
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
SUDA Kenichi  近畿大学, 医学部, 助教 (30631593)
Research Collaborator MIZUUCHI Hiroshi
SATO Katsuaki
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords分子標的薬 / 肺癌 / 耐性 / EGFR変異 / 個別化治療 / 分子標的治療 / 獲得耐性 / EGFR遺伝子変異 / 分子標的治療薬
Outline of Final Research Achievements
EGFR kinase inhibitors are the key drugs in the treatment of lung cancer patients with EGFR activating mutations. However, emergence of acquired resistance to these drugs is almost inevitable. There are several unanswered issues to establish best treatment strategies after acquisition of resistance to EGFR kinase inhibitors. These include, (1) if chemosensitivity alters after acquisition of resistance, (2) novel resistance mechanisms other than T790M mutation. MET amplification, ERBB2 amplification, etc, and (3) molecular mechanisms that confer acquired resistance to next-generation EGFR kinase inhibitors. In this work, we analyzed these points, mainly using in vitro models.