Analysis of cancer relapse mechanisms by proteomic profiling using drug-tolerant cell subpopulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25830121
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor therapeutics
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
KUME Kohei  岩手医科大学, 医学部, ポストドクター (10609663)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords抗癌剤耐性 / 癌性腹膜炎 / RNAポリメラーゼ / 逆相タンパク質マイクロアレイ / RNAポリメラーゼII / TAF15 / 薬剤寛容性細胞集団 / コロニー形成 / シスプラチン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cancer relapse is often seen even after curative operation followed by adjuvant chemotherapy. In this study, we analyzed cancer cell colonies that emerge in the presence of anticancer drugs (drug-tolerant colonies, DTCs) as a cancer relapse model. Proteomic characterization of DTCs identified two major subgroups, but none of these characters associated with DTCs. A lead compound screening identified an RNA polymerase inhibitor (RNAPi) bearing potency in DTC suppression. RNAPi with cisplatin significantly reduced the number of nodules of peritoneal dissemination of gastric cancer in mice. These findings suggest that RNAPi is potent in suppression of cancer relapse such as peritoneal dissemination of gastric cancer.