IL13Ra2, therapeutic target of melanoma, identified by unique antibody screening technology.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25830123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor therapeutics
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science
Principal Investigator
FUKUHARA takeshi  東京薬科大学, 生命科学部, 助教 (20359673)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsIL13Ra2 / イムノトキシン / 悪性黒色腫 / モノクローナル抗体 / scFv / 血管新生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Current approach of cancer therapy, such as chemotherapy, radiotherapy and surgery, has been treated for many years, but it is still hard to cure completely. Especially in chemotherapy, one of long-lasting problem is the side effect of administrated drug, following the interference of regimen.
To overcome this issue, we developed unique targeting technology coupled with monoclonal antibody (MoAb) screening system that enable us to utilize both selectivity and specificity. To establish selective and specific antibody that target cancer biomarker, classical hybridoma library was upgraded with our unique probe that is recombinant toxin protein fused with Fc-binding protein (DT3C), to generate immunotoxin library. Here we present; (A) principle of our targeting technology, and (B) discovery of anti-IL13Ra2 MoAb (clone NS66) that has potent activity as DT3C-based immunotoxin, (C) characterization of IL13Ra2 as novel melanoma biomarker as well as therapeutic target.