Molecular analysis of platelet-dependent tumor cell proliferation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25830125
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor therapeutics
Research InstitutionJapanese Foundation for Cancer Research
Principal Investigator
TAKAGI Satoshi  公益財団法人がん研究会, がん化学療法センター, 研究員 (20582240)
Research Collaborator SATO Shigeo
OH-HARA Tomoko
TAKAMI Miho
NODA Sachie
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords骨肉腫 / 血小板 / 血小板凝集 / PDGF / Akt / 癌 / 分子標的治療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we clarified the signal transduction pathway which was activated in cancer cells by the interaction with platelets and investigated the efficacy of inhibitors which target the identified pathway. We found that osteosarcoma cells could activate platelets via the direct cell-cell interaction and the PDGF-BB released by activated-platelets activated PDGFR-Akt axis in the osteosarcoma cells. Furthermore, we found that Sunitinib, a PDGFR inhibitor, and LY294002, a PI3K inhibitor, suppressed platelet-dependent sarcoma cells proliferation. These findings suggest that these inhibitors targeting PI3K-Akt axis and/or anti-platelet agents might be the anti-tumor drugs.