Quantitative membrane-proteome analysis to discover novel therapeutic targets for adult T-cell leukemia (ATL)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25830126
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor therapeutics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2014)
Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2013)
Principal Investigator
ISHIHARA Makoto  東京大学, 新領域創成科学研究科, 客員共同研究員 (60581189)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsプロテオミクス / HTLV-1 / 膜プロテオーム / 糖鎖
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Human T-cell leukemia virus type 1 (HTLV-1) is a retrovirus which infects CD4+ T-cells and induce Adult T-cell leukemia (ATL). To develop novel targeted therapies for ATL, we conducted mass spectrometry-based membrane proteome analysis on CD4+ T-cells, isolated from normal donors (n = 14), asymptomatic carriers (n = 21), ATL (n = 13), and HTLV-1 associated myelopathy patients (n = 21). To focus on membrane proteome, glycopeptides were enriched from tryptic digests of CD4+ T-cells with ConA-affinity chromatography. LC-MS/MS analysis of 69 samples allowed identification of 946 N-glycoproteins (FDR < 0.01). As a consequence of Welch’s t-test, growth-regulatory adhesion molecule (GRAM) was identified as one of upregulated proteins in ATL. Real-time PCR revealed CD4+GRAM+ subpopulation was enriched with infected cells, indicating GRAM is a promising target for ATL. These results showed our comprehensive membrane-proteome analysis is suited for screening of novel therapeutic targets.