Analysis of cyanobacterial chromatic acclimation by next-generation sequencing technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25830130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Genome biology
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
HIROSE Yuu  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (30616230)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsゲノム / 光合成 / シアノバクテリア / フィトクロム / シアノバクテリオクロム / フィコビリソーム / 次世代シークエンサー / 補色順化 / フィコシアニン / フィコエリスリン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Certain cyanobacteria species modulate their photosynthetic antenna proteins, phycocyanin and phycoerythrin, which is a phenomenon called complementary chromatic acclimation (CCA). Recent studies of typical CCA-capable cyanobacteria species suggest the diversity of green and red light-regulated gene set during CCA. In this project, I performed (1) establishment of efficient analysis pipeline of cyanobacterial genomes, (2) de novo genome sequencing of CCA-capable cyanobacteria species, and (3) RNA-Seq and spectral analysis of several cyanobacteria performing unique CCA. These results will facilitate the understanding of the molecular basis of CCA and also many other researches of the cyanobacterial genomes.