Optimization of iChIP for highly sensitive identification of genome interacting molecules and application to analysis of transcriptional regulation mechanisms.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25830131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Genome biology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Toshitsugu  大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 助教 (10550030)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsゲノム科学 / ゲノム生物学 / 遺伝子発現調節 / 発現制御 / ゲノム機能解析 / iChIP / SILAC / Pax5 / Thy28 / RNA-Seq
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Elucidation of molecular mechanisms of genome functions requires identification of molecules interacting with genomic regions of interest in vivo. In this study, we applied iChIP, one of the locus-specific chromatin immunoprecipitation technologies, to isolate a single-copy genomic locus and comprehensively identify proteins and RNAs interacting with the locus in vivo. By combining iChIP with SILAC or RNA-sequencing, we could identify proteins or RNAs interacting with the promoter region of the endogenous single-copy chicken Pax5 gene. In addition, biochemical analysis revealed that Thy28, an identified interacting protein, is functionally required for B cell-specific transcription of the Pax5 gene via recruitment of MYH9 to the Pax5 locus in DT40 chicken B cell line. Thus, iChIP is a useful tool to elucidate molecular mechanisms of genome functions.