Investigating horizontal transferability of 16S ribosomal RNA gene
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25830132
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Genome biology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KITAHARA Kei  大阪大学, 情報科学研究科, 研究員 (30567855)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords16S rRNA / メタゲノム / 大腸菌 / 16SリボソームRNA / 分子進化 / バクテリア / 遺伝子工学 / 進化能 / 遺伝子の水平伝播
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In general, many prokaryotic genes are amenable to be transferred between different species. Hence, phylogeny of prokaryotic species has been reduced by comparing each species' 16S rRNA sequence. The rationale for this is based on an assumption that the 16S rRNA gene is least unlikely to be transferred between species. This assumption called "complexity hypothesis" was experimentally tested in this study, by introducing 16S rRNA genes from metagenome into Escherichia coli.