Epigenetic regulation of dedifferentiation and redifferentiation of blastema cells during tissue regeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25830133
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Genome biology
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
BANDO Tetsuya  岡山大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 助教 (60423422)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsエピゲノム / 器官再生 / 脱分化 / 再生 / エピジェネティクス / ヒストンH3K27me3 / ポリコーム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hemimetabolous insect, cricket regenerate lost tissue parts using blastemal cells, which is a population of dedifferentiated-proliferating cells. Gene expression of epigenetic factors is upregulated in the blastema compared with in differentiated tissue, suggesting that epigenetic changes in gene expression may control the differentiation status of blastema cells. We focused on the function of the E(z) and Utx that regulate the methylation and demethylation on histone H3 27th lysine residue, respectively. Regenerated E(z)RNAi cricket legs exhibited extra tibia segment formation between the tibia and tarsus, and regenerated UtxRNAi cricket legs showed leg joint formation defects in the tarsus. In the E(z)RNAi- and UtxRNAi-regenerating leg, the dac and Egfr expressions were abnormal. These results suggest that regulation of the histone H3K27 methylation state is involved in the repatterning process during leg regeneration via the epigenetic regulation of leg patterning gene expression.