Identification and characterization of transposable element-regulating small RNAs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25830134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Genome biology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
IWASAKI Yuka  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助教 (80612647)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords小分子RNA / トランスポゾン / 遺伝子発現抑制 / 生殖組織 / 非コードRNA / RNAサイレンシング / 転移因子 / 遺伝子発現制御 / Argonauteタンパク質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Small RNAs mediate transposable element (TE) silencing by binding Argonaute/Piwi proteins. Here, we describe small RNA profiling of the adult testes of Callithrix jacchus, a model primate. We identified 353 novel miRNAs, which some originated from TEs. Meanwhile, the most abundant class of small RNAs in the adult testis was piRNAs. Therefore, we generated an antibody for MARWI, a marmoset PIWI protein, and performed high throughput sequencing analysis. MARWI-piRNAs show characteristics of mouse pachytene piRNAs, and are mostly derived from conserved clustered regions in the genome, known as pIRNA clusters. Further analysis revealed that strand bias observed for piRNAs mapped to each TE subfamily correlates with the polarity of TE copies inserted in clusters. Also, more piRNAs map to TE subfamilies when they have copies in piRNA clusters. These findings suggest that TE insertions to pachytene piRNA clusters determine abundance and strand-bias of TE-derived piRNAs.