Establishment of novel method for introduction of single-nucleotide substitution and application of the method to identification of mutation causing hereditary disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25830138
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical genome science
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
OCHIAI Hiorhi  広島大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任講師 (60640753)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsTALEN / 一塩基多型 / 一塩基置換 / ゲノム編集 / 遺伝子ターゲティング / PCS / 遺伝性疾患 / 相同組換え / SNP / 人工ヌクレアーゼ / 遺伝病
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Premature chromatid separation (PCS) syndrome is a rare autosomal recessive disorder characterized by constitutional aneuploidy and a high risk of childhood cancer. One of the causes of the disease is functional insufficiency of BUBR1 protein. We found a unique single nucleotide substitution in an intergenic region 44 kb upstream of a BUB1B transcription start site, which cosegregated with the disorder. To examine whether this is the causal mutation, we designed a TALEN-mediated two-step single-base pair editing strategy and biallelically introduced this substitution into cultured human cells. The cell clones showed reduced BUB1B transcripts, and increased PCS frequency, which are the hallmarks of the syndrome. These results suggested that the nucleotide substitution identified was the causal mutation of PCS syndrome.