Identifying cancer cell evolution from early stages of cancer progression by single-cell sequencing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25830141
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical genome science
Research InstitutionNational Cancer Center Japan
Principal Investigator
MAMORU Kato  独立行政法人国立がん研究センター, 研究所, ユニット長 (40391916)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TATSUHIRO Shibata  独立行政法人国立がん研究センター, 研究所, 分野長 (90311414)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords一細胞シークエンス / 次世代シークエンサー / がんゲノム / がん細胞進化 / 発がん
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is important to reveal how cancer is generated and progressed since this leads to better cancer prevention and treatment. Tumor progression can be viewed as a Darwinian evolution, where only fitter cancer cells proliferate more. The simplest way to analyze this process is trace the genetic changes of single cells along time. We used a mouse model for human colon cancer and extracted the genomes of 30 single cells at each of the 3 time points along tumor progression. An algorithm to identify single cell's variants is necessary for analyzing single cell genomes and we developed such an algorithm, using single cell sequencing data.