Information theoretical analysis of signaling network
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25830142
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field System genome science
Research InstitutionKyushu University (2014-2015)
The University of Tokyo (2013)
Principal Investigator
UDA SHINSUKE  九州大学, 生体防御医学研究所, 准教授 (20599609)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsシステム生物学 / シグナル伝達 / 情報理論 / 堅牢性 / 頑健性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Robust transmission of information despite the presence of variation is a fundamental problem in cellular functions. However, the capability and characteristics of information transmission in signaling pathways remain poorly understood. We describe robustness and compensation of information transmission of signaling pathways at the cell population level. We calculated the mutual information transmitted through signaling pathways for the growth factor, which mediated gene expression. Growth factors appeared to carry only information sufficient for a binary decision. Information transmission was generally more robust than average signal intensity despite pharmacological perturbations, and compensation of information transmission occurred. Information transmission to the biological output of neurite extension appeared robust. Cells may use information entropy as information so that messages can be robustly transmitted despite variation in molecular activities among individual cells.