Control of mammalian circadian clock through phosphorylation-dependent proteolysis of Cry1
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25830146
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field System genome science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ODE Koji  東京大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (40612122)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords概日時計 / 質量分析 / リン酸化 / Cry1 / FAD
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By introducing mutations on the phosphorylation sites of CRY1, one of the core component of mammalian circadian clock, many of these residues were found to be important for proper circadian period and/or robust amplitude both in cultured cell and mice. Analysis of the mutation effect on CRY1 properties re-emphasizes close coupling between CRY1 turnover rate and the circadian period. This relationship are rigorously tested by applying small-molecule-inducible degradation of CRY1.
Nevertheless, several mutants show markedly altered circadian period but less alter the CRY1 stability. These mutations are located mostly around the FAD-binding pocket of cryptochrome. We further confirmed that residues not directly linked to phosphorylation/electron-transferring but supposed to be retain the structure of the two domain also alter the period.