Intracellular self-organization of actin cytoskeleton
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25830147
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field System genome science
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Masashi  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 生命システム研究センター, 研究員 (80564749)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords細胞骨格 / アクチン / ミオシン / 細胞動態 / RhoGAP / アクチン細胞骨格 / 細胞内局在 / Rho / 線虫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Actin filaments and myosin motor form network at the cell cortex and generate contractile forces. This actomyosin network form pulsatile foci in the cell cortex of the one-cell embryos of the nematode C. elegans. In this study, I investigated how the foci structure is regulated. I found that RhoGAP proteins RGA-3/4 colocalize to the actomyosin foci. Experiments showed that RGA-3/4 regulate the size and disassembly of actomyosin foci.