Model of mRNA transcription and transcriptional factor binding
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25830148
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field System genome science
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
NIKAIDO Itoshi  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 情報基盤センター, ユニットリーダー (00383290)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsバイオインフォマティクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Functions of cell are defined by temporal and special regulations of transcriptional networks in our body. Recently, massively parallel DNA sequencer realizes that we easily measure global gene expressions and binding of transcriptional factors on a genomic DNA. However, researchers had carried out simple integration of mRNA quantity and transcription factor binding to understand a transcriptional regulation. Thus, I study to develop statistical and physical models of mRNA transcription for quantitative description and understanding of transcriptional networks.