Development of a method to discriminate wild and stocked Japanese eel using environment water temperature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25830149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Conservation of biological resources
Research InstitutionChuo University (2014)
The University of Tokyo (2013)
Principal Investigator
KAIFU Kenzo  中央大学, 法学部, 助教 (30615258)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsニホンウナギ / 放流 / 耳石 / 安定同位体 / 安定同位体比 / 資源保全 / 酸素安定同位体比
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Discrimination method to distinguish wild and stocked Japanese eel was developed. Based on investigation of 20 eel farms in 4 prefectures, we found eel farms use freshwater of 28-30 ℃ in general. Oxygen and carbon stable isotope ratios of 106 wild eels and 314 cultured eels were compared and non-linear discrimination analysis was applied. 98.6% of the training data was correctly discriminated. The discrimination model was then applied to 20 eels caught in Mikata Lake, where no or little eels are now recruiting. 90% of the eels was discriminated as eels once cultured in eel farm, i.e., stocked eels.