Studies on life history of endangered wetland ground beetles (Carabidae)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25830150
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Conservation of biological resources
Research InstitutionChiba University (2015-2016)
The University of Tokyo (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
SASAKAWA Koji  千葉大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (30647962)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords絶滅危惧種 / オサムシ科
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Elucidating the basic life-history of endangered species is the first important step in the conservation of such species. The aim of the present study was to investigate life-history characteristics of endangered wetland ground beetles (Coleoptera: Carabidae). Laboratory rearing experiments revealed oviposition behavior and larval feeding habits that may be associarted with wetland environments in some species. For larval feeding habits, estimation procedures from morphometric analyses of larval mandibles were eatablished.