Conservation ecological studies on the large-bodied diving beetle species based on species comparisons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25830152
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Conservation of biological resources
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
OHBA Shin-ya  長崎大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (20638481)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords絶滅危惧種 / 水生甲虫 / 移動分散 / 系統地理 / 地球温暖化 / ゲンゴロウ科 / 標識再捕獲 / 生活史 / 集団遺伝構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Most Cybister species are listed as endangered. In recent years, although the population size of C. chinensis and C. brevis decreased in southwestern Japan, that of C. tripunctatus lateralis increased. In the present study, I tried to reveal the fundamental ecology of Cybister species based on a comparison of the different species. In comparison to C. chinensis and C. brevis, C. tripunctatus lateralis showed higher survival and a shorter developmental period under high water temperatures, higher flight dispersal rate of adults, and some genetic differences from Honshu to Nansei Islands. These results indicate that C. tripunctatus lateralis populations could increase at elevated temperatures due to global warming, and adults could disperse to wider geographic regions where this species was previously extinct or near extinct.