Evaluation of potential for forest regeneration focusing on spatial distribution of trees after large disturbance by tsunami
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25830153
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Conservation of biological resources
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Information Sciences
Principal Investigator
Tomita Mizuki  東京情報大学, 総合情報学部, 准教授 (00397093)
Research Collaborator KANNO Hiroshi
ZHAO Yi
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords海岸林 / 屋敷林 / 断片化 / 群集 / 大規模攪乱 / 更新 / 種子散布 / 低頻度大規模攪乱
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Great East Japan Earthquake and Tsunami of March 2011 resulted in unprecedented damage in the Sendai coastal region. In this research, land-cover classification maps derived from SPOT HRG-2 images before and after the disaster (October 2010 and November 2011) were combined with research on spatial distribution and tree species composition of remnant forest patches in an inundated area. The purpose was to clarify the extent of the damage to coastal forests and recovery process. The classifications showed that almost 90 percent of the coastal forest was destroyed. Almost all the large sized remnant patches originated from the coastal forests dominated by Pinus thunbergii and P. densiflora. Tree compositions in the canopy layer differed among patches. In some patches, seedlings of species other than those in the canopy layer were observed. These results indicate that differences in history, size and distance between the patches affect tree compositions after the tsunami.