Unraveling the trade-off relationship between food production and biodiversity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25830154
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Conservation of biological resources
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization (2016-2017)
National Institute for Agro-Environmental Sciences (2013-2015)
Principal Investigator
Katayama Naoki  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 農業環境変動研究センター, 研究員 (10631054)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords生物多様性 / 環境保全型農業 / 耕作放棄 / 生物多様性保全 / 有機農業 / 農法 / 水田 / 鳥類 / 農地 / 保全 / 動物 / 生態学 / 農業
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main achievements of my research were as follows; (1) Unraveling the post-war changes in agricultural practices and their effects on farmland biodiversity by literature review (Agrit. Syst.), (2) Quantifying the effects of organic and low-input farming on farmland biodiversity and the trade-offs between yield and biodiversity, by large-scale field surveys and statistical modelling (Sci. Rep., Ornithol. Sci., and in preparation), and (3) Understanding the effect of rice-field abandonment and fallow on biodiversity by a meta-analysis (Cons. Biol.) .