Mechanisms underlying fate transitions of neural stem cells by regulation of chromatin state
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25840003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Molecular biology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kishi Yusuke  東京大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 助教 (00645236)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords神経幹細胞 / クロマチン / HMGA / HMGAタンパク質 / HMGA2 / Igf2bp2 / Plag1 / HMGAタンパク質群
Outline of Final Research Achievements
One of the fundamental questions in understanding tissue development is how multipotent progenitors/tissue stem cells give rise to various cell types in a defined order to achieve appropriate tissue organization. Neural stem/progenitor cells (NPCs) attract much attention since these cells give rise to a sequence of neuronal and glial cell types in a developmental-stage dependent manner with striking precision. Previously, we have shown that high mobility group A (HMGA) proteins play pivotal roles in driving fate switches of NPCs during neocortical development. In this study, we identified the genes Imp2, which is upregulated by HMGA proteins, as novel regulators of neurogenic potential of NPCs.