Elucidation of the piRNA pathway and development of novel gene knock-down method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25840004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Molecular biology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ISHIZU Hirotsugu  東京大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (40574588)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordspiRNA / Piwi / RNAサイレンシング / RNA silencing
Outline of Final Research Achievements
PIWI proteins, germline-specific members of the Argonaute family, function in RNA silencing in the gonad by associating specifically with PIWI-interacting RNAs (piRNAs). We found that it is possible to generate piRNAs that were artificially designed, using drosophila ovarian somatic cells. In this research, we developed the novel gene knockdown method using artificial piRNAs. We constructed the piRNA expression vectors that produces artificial piRNAs targeting optional genes, and examined the silencing effect by artificial piRNAs. As a result, artificial piRNAs succeeded in silencing of the endogenous gene, and we found that this suppression was occured at the transcriptional level by piRNA pathway.