Analysis of cell cycle regulation system by organelle signal.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25840006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Molecular biology
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Yuki  東京工業大学, 資源化学研究所, 助教 (80644616)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsレトログレードシグナル / DNA複製 / テトラピロール / 植物ホルモン / アブシジン酸 / 細胞周期 / オルガネラ / 複製
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In plant cells, organelle DNA replication (ODR) is coordinated with nuclear DNA replication (NDR), with ODR preceding NDR during cell cycle progression. We previously reported that the occurrence of ODR is signalled by a tetrapyrrole compound, resulting in the activation of cyclin-dependent kinase and consequent initiation of NDR in red algae C. merolae. However, mechanism of ODR initiation is unknown. But, we previously found that MAPK cascade correlate the ODR initiation. In this study, we aimed to clear the mechanism of ODR initiation. We found that MAPK3 activation is correlated with ODR, this activation induced by light illumination. On the other hand, we found that inhibition of tetrapyrrole synthesis caused ODR inhibition, and this ODR inhibition canceled by exogenous heme addition. These observations suggested that change of light environmental and state of mitochondria were monitored by both MAK3 and intercellular heme accumulation and consequent initiation of ODR.