Cell cycle- and differentiation-dependent transcriptional regulation by nuclear envelope
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25840008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Molecular biology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
HIRANO Yasuhiro  大阪大学, 生命機能研究科, 助教 (10508641)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords核膜 / ラミンB受容体 / 転写制御 / ヘテロクロマチン / 細胞外マトリクス / 転写 / ラミンB受容体 / 分化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I attempted to reveal how the nuclear envelope regulates transcription thorough analyzing the gene regulation mechanism by one of the nuclear membrane proteins, lamin B receptor (LBR), at genome-wide level. I investigated the relationship between the LBR-binding and the transcriptional level of the gene across the whole genome before and after differentiation of HL60 cells by retinoic acid treatment, and found that LBR regulated extracellular matrix-related genes and its pathway. Those genes were also varied in LBR-knocked down HeLa cells. Taken together, those results suggested that the nuclear envelope plays a role to create an extracelluar environment in response to a biological signal such as differentiation.