Regulatory mechanism controlling a novel nuclease activity of Mre11 complex on structured DNA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25840009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Molecular biology
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
FURUKOHRI Asako  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, バイオサイエンス研究科, 助教 (90546293)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsDNA修復 / Mre11 complex / DNA二本鎖切断 / Mrer11 complex
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Mre11/Rad50 complex has important roles in various genome maintenance pathways. In this research project, we analyzed a novel type of nuclease activity found for Escherichia coli Mre11/Rad50 complex, SbcCD. Unexpectedly, nuclease activities of SbcCD were not significantly affected by a secondary structure on substrate DNA, but we found that the activity of SbcCD is modulated by the presence of DNA end. SbcCD specifically cuts off the top of a cruciform DNA or the end of dsDNA by making incisions on both strands. The finding of this a novel, DNA-end dependent nuclease activity will provide new insights in the future research and may help us understand the role of the Mre11/Rad50 complex in the human cell.