Analysis of piRNA biosynthesis mechanism and identification of its target gene
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25840010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Molecular biology
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAWA Takeya  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 助教 (50363502)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordspiRNA / 試験管内遺伝子転写
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, we investigated mechanism of piRNA biosynthesis and its target gene. To elucidate the mechanism of piRNA transcription, we established the in vitro transcription system which can transcribes piRNA from whole genome DNA. This system is useful to identify the factor which regulates piRNA transcription. Furthermore, this system can analyze target gene of piRNA comprehensively.