Environmental conditions control nucleolar signaling to regulate ribosomal RNA transcription by KDM2A (K-specific demethylase)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25840011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Molecular biology
Research InstitutionTakasaki University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Yuji  高崎健康福祉大学, 薬学部, 助教 (90453422)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsリボソーム / rRNA転写 / KDM2A / ヒストン脱メチル化 / グルコース飢餓 / AMPK / TNBC / リボソームRNA / 転写 / KDM2A / 飢餓 / AMPK / TNBC / rRNA転写調節 / 乳がん / エピジェネティクス / JmjC / シグナル伝達
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Previously, we found that serum and glucose starvation induces KDM2A activity to demethylate histone H3K36me2 on rDNA promoter and repress rRNA transcription. However, the molecular mechanism to control KDM2A is unclear.
In this study, we found the glucose starvation alone or 2-deoxyglucose (2DG), the inhibitor of glycolysis, could induce those KDM2A activities. Especially, low concentration of 2DG, that is mild starvation condition, induced those completely depended on KDM2A. The mild starvation could activate AMPK. The activity was required to induce the KDM2A activities. These KDM2A-dependent regulations existed in MCF-7 and MDA-MB-231 (TNBC) cells. In both cell-lines, mild starvation reduced cell proliferations dependent on KDM2A. In human breast cancer tissue, KDM2A were expressed in breast cancer cells independent on malignancy. These results suggested that mild starvation induced KDM2A-dependent demethylation and rRNA repression mediated by AMPK to control cell proliferation.