Role of condensin on mitotic gene expression and chromosome segregation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25840013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Molecular biology
Research InstitutionOkinawa Institute of Science and Technology Graduate University
Principal Investigator
NAKAZAWA Norihiko  沖縄科学技術大学院大学, その他の研究科, 研究員 (70514751)
Research Collaborator ARAKAWA Orie
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords分子生物学 / 染色体凝縮 / 染色体分配 / 細胞周期 / 遺伝子発現 / コンデンシン / 分裂酵母 / 熱ショックタンパク質 / 転写制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mitotic chromosome segregation is an essential life event for cell division and growth. During mitosis, it is generally understood that global silencing of gene expression occurs on condensed chromosomes. In yeast, however, a substantial number of genes are expressed even in mitosis. In this work, we demonstrated that abundant RNA production accumulates condensin complex, which is the central player for chromosome condensation and segregation, at mitotic chromosomes. Our findings shed light on the new mechanism that condensin precisely transmits the genetic information to progeny while dealing with an environmental stress, such as heat shock responses.