PARP inhibition induced DNA demethylation through downregulation of Dnmt3.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25840015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Molecular biology
Research InstitutionNational Cancer Center Japan
Principal Investigator
HIROAKI Fujimori  独立行政法人国立がん研究センター, 研究所, 研究員 (00590043)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsPARP阻害剤 / PARP / Dnmt3 / DNAメチル化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Epigenetic factors are recently noticed as significant targets for anti-cancer therapy, in which the utility of DNMT 3 inhibition has been demonstrated. It is because DNMT3 overexpressing in several tumors inactivated multiple tumor suppressor genes in methylation-dependent manner and DNMT3 dysfunction in these cancer cells induced cancer cell death through recovering expression of tumor suppressor genes. However, specific DNMT3 inhibitor is now under development. In this study, we demonstrated that Parp-1 is required for Dnmt3 expression in vitro and in vivo and that PARP inhibition suppressed A549 proliferation through reduction of the DNMT3B expression. Since PARP inhibitor demonstrated the significant anti-tumor effect to BRCA-/- cancers with few side effect, enlarged application of the inhibitor with other clinical protocols is hoped. Our current study shows the possibility that PARP inhibitor works as an epigenetic anti-cancer drug for DNMT3 overexpressing tumor.