Structural basis of Wnt signaling regulation by dynamic oligomerized proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25840017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Terawaki Shin-ichi  群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 助教 (10452533)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsWntシグナル伝達 / 動的オリゴマー形成 / X線結晶構造解析 / Wntシグナル / DIXドメイン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The dynamic oligomerized proteins, Coiled-coil DIX1(Ccd1) and Axin, play an important role in the regulation of the Wnt signaling pathway by forming homotypic and heterotypic oligomers between the DIX domains. The structural study for the Ccd1-Axin hetero-oligomer using X-ray crystallography reveals the heterotypic interaction of the Ccd1 DIX domain with the Axin DIX domain and a significance of the hetero-oligomerization in the regulation of the Wnt signaling pathway. This report describes the preparation, crystallization, X-ray diffraction and structural analysis of the Ccd1-Axin hetero-oligomer. The crystals of the Ccd1-Axin hetero-oligomer diffracted to a resolution of 3.1 angstrom. Structural analysis of the Ccd1-Axin hetero-oligomer is now in progress.