Fast NMR data acquisition using advanced signal estimation for in-cell NMR
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25840018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Sumikoshi Kazuya  東京大学, 大学院情報学環, 特任助教 (90431832)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsNMR / 核磁気共鳴 / 信号処理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this project is to develop a fast NMR data acquisition method using an advanced signal estimation technique in order to be able to get structural information even from molecules which deteriorate in a short time. Toward this goal, we developed a software that can estimate NMR spectra from small amount of sampling data, which can be quickly obtained, by using a novel technique called compressed sensing. With the estimation using the deep knowledge of the characteristics of NMR data, we achieved higher performance than conventional methods.